Individual-patient-based data meta-analysis of randomized trials in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBA Koji  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30422926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / 代替エンドポイント / 臨床疫学 / 胃癌 / データシェアリング / 国際共同研究 / 生物統計学 / 臨床試験 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could collect individual-patient-data (IPD) of 6,843 individuals from 17 previous randomized controlled trials conducted around the world in advanced or recurrent gastric cancer.Together with the GASTRIC (Global Advanced/Adjuvant Stomach Tumor Research through International Collaboration)1st round data, the total number of patients reached to 10,912 individuals of randomized controlled trials in advanced or recurrent gastric cancer. Using these data, it was shown that the progression-free survival (PFS) could be a surrogate endpoint for overall survival (OS), the gold standard endpoint for evaluating treatment for advanced or recurrent gastric cancer. Meaningful results were obtained for better and earlier drug development in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行・再発胃がんにおいて、標準治療として確立されるためには全生存期間でその有効性を示す必要がある。近年、治療成績の向上だけでなく2次治療以降の治療が充実してきていることから差が検出し難くなっており、より多くの患者数やより長期の追跡期間が必要となっている。本研究では、全生存期間の代わりに無増悪生存期間を代替エンドポイントとすることで早期に妥当な評価を行えることを示すことができた。近年、新規治療法にかかる開発コストが非常に高価になってきていることからも、その意義は大きい。また、国際的な協力のもと、胃癌領域で世界最大規模の個人データに基づく臨床試験データベースを構築することができた。