Elucidation of microRNA methylation mechanism for high precision cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 臨床 / 遺伝子 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By recent studies of the RNA methylation mechanism, it has been known that the RNA functions as an important regulator of gene expression by dynamically converting its methylation state as the DNA and histone do. In the present study, we then clarified the clinical significance of methylated miRNAs by the comprehensive profiling in cancer and improved accuracy of miRNAs as cancer biomarkers by studying the methylation. As a result, the mechanism of microRNA methylation was clarified and we constructed further the foundation for accurate diagnosis in the precision medicine.