Clarification of epigenetic pathological mechanisms in pulmonary hypertension through Japanese high-volume sample library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masaharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20445208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 全エクソーム解析 / long non-coding RNA / 肺高血圧症 / ゲノム解析 / エピジェネティクス / 発症原因遺伝子 / 循環器病学 / 長鎖非コーディングRNA / 病態医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to search for novel causative genes of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and to elucidate the roles of long non-coding RNA in PAH by collecting large samples from Japanese PAH patients. SOX17 and RNF213 were identified as novel causative genes of PAH by whole exome sequencing. Furthermore, we succeeded in narrowing down long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs), which are thought to have the important epigenetic roles for the pathogenesis of PAH through multidisciplinary analysis including lncRNA array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米を中心として、患者サンプルを収集したドライビッグデータは既に存在しており、数々のエビデンスも報告されている。しかしながら、海外からのエビデンスをそのまま日本人患者へ応用することはリスクを伴う。多人種による異質性が高い海外の解析結果に比べ、統一プロトコールで収集した均質性の高い日本人患者の臨床検体から得られた本研究での知見は、日本人患者の病態に最適化した個別化医療の実現にとって非常に重要な基盤になると考える。海外の報告例は、必ずしも本邦の患者病態を反映していることは限らないことから、日本人患者に最適化された医療を提供することが極めて重要であり、我々の研究の意義は大きい。