Developing effective combination therapy with ATP competitive tyrosine kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / ATP濃度 / ATP濃度 / 癌 / ATP競合型チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, multiple molecular targeted drugs have been developed.Of these molecular targeted drugs, ATP competitive tyrosine kinase in hibitors improved the prognosis of lung cancer patients. Depending on the findings that ATP concentration of the cancer cells affect the efficacy of the ATP competitive tyrosine kinase inhibitors, we tried to develop a combination therapy with drugs which lower the ATP concentration of cancer cells and ATP-competitive tyrosine kinase inhibitors. By exmaining the effect of multiple druds on the ATP concentration of cancer cells, we have identified several drugs which lower the ATP concentration of cancer cells.