Investigation of the pathogeneisis of myelodysplastic syndromes and its therapeutic biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50738226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA sequencing of myelodysplastic syndromes revealed characteristic splicing abnormalities caused by mutations in RNA splicing factors, which were likely to be underlying mechanism of MDS pathogenesis. Gene expression analysis also separated MDS samples into two distinct groups, which were correlated with distinct prognosis. Whole-exome sequencing of serially collected MDS samples depicted complex pattern of clonal evolution in MDS patients with and without therapy. Targeted sequencing of MDS before and after treatment of demethylating agent, azacidine, revealed that most patient achieving complete remission harbored TP53 mutations, suggesting that TP53 mutations could be a therapeutic marker of azacitidine treatment.