Elucidation of the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis and evaluation of drug mechanism and efficacy by intravital imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Junichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60710069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体イメージング / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性骨破壊 / 生物学的製剤 / 免疫学 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by synovial joint inflammation and progressive bone destruction. Arthritic bone destruction is considered to be mediated mainly by enhanced activation of osteoclasts at inflammatory sites. To prevent RA-associated bone destruction, it is important to understand the cellular dynamics in inflammatory bone destruction in vivo. In this study, we established an intravital imaging system for visualizing the in vivo behavior of bone-resorbing osteoclasts and their precursors during inflammatory bone destruction. By means of this system, we revealed that various biologics acted at specific therapeutic points during osteoclastic bone destruction, with different efficacies. These results enable us to grasp the real modes of action of drugs, optimizing the usage of drug regimens.