Development of atomic structural platform for controlling multi-drug resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wachino Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00535651)
Research Collaborator KANECHI Leo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KANAYAMA Takato  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / メタロベータラクタマーゼ / 16S rRNA メチルトランスフェラーゼ / 阻害剤 / メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ / ニトロセフィン / セフタジジム / メロペネム / ハイスループット / 薬剤耐性 / 16S rRNA MTase / in silico screening / 蛋白結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergence of multidrug-resistant bacteria is becoming a major clinical threat. To overcome the problem of multidrug-resistant bacteria, it needs to develop new antibacterial agents and treatment. In this study, we aimed to develop new agents targeting for antibiotic resistance proteins produced in bacteria. Inhibition of antibiotic resistance mechanism by chemical compounds is expected to revive the efficacy of already-existing antibiotics. We targeted metallo-beta-lactamases and 16S rRNA methyltransferases, which are involved in carbapenem and aminoglycoside resistance, respectively. we screened for chemical compounds using in silico and in vitro techniques and identified several inhibitor candidates of metallo-beta-lactamases and 16S rRNA methyltransferases.