Construction of clinical application by clarifying the biological basis of proton therapy of cutting edge scanning irradiation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiromitsu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40611588)
Research Collaborator SHIBAMOTO yuta
NAKAJIMA koichiro
HASHIMOTO shingo
SUGIE chikao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / スキャニング照射 / 陽子線 / スポットスキャニング / スポットスキャニング照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton therapy using scanning method combined with high-concentration cisplatin is considered to be very effective. It is suggested that the pattern of cell death and cell cycle may be different, which partly accounts for the difference in the combined effect. Considering the timing of the increase in G2 arrest, potent biological effects may be obtained by delivering proton irradiation during radiosensitive cell cycle phases in chemo-proton therapy. Proton beam irradiation combined with cisplatin resulted in different phenotype as compared with X rays and cisplatin.
The level of mRNA expressions after irradiation were different between proton and X-ray, especially in genes related to DNA repair. Differences of in vivo biological responses between proton and X-ray beams were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線治療は、国内外でも広がり、臨床治療がさらに進む方向であるが、いまだに基礎生物学は未解明の問題が多く取り残されている。本研究で、X線と陽子線という線質の違いにより、細胞・個体に対して、様々な表現型の違いが認められ、照射単独では、細胞死という終着点である事象に違いがみられないものもあるが、併用療法によっては、差がみられるものもみられ、より至適な使用方法の開発が急務であることがわかった。このスキャニング照射法での基礎検討は世界でも類をみない検討であり、最先端のがん治療といわれる陽子線治療の礎となるものであり、今後将来の臨床応用の基礎的概念の確立に寄与する、非常に重要なものとなると考えられる。