The role of a lipid mediator in an interaction between cancer and the host, promoting breast cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagahashi Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30743918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / 癌と宿主 / リンパ節転移 / 乳癌 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 癌間質液 / リンパ液 / 癌 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a pleiotropic bioactive lipid mediator. We studied the role of S1P in the interaction between cancer and host (tumor microenvironment) utilizing experiments using genetically modified cancer cells and mice of S1P production responsive enzymes and analysis of clinical specimens. Based on the results of this study, it was revealed that both S1P produced by cancer and that produced by the host are important for the cancer progression. Our data showed that S1P concentration in the tumor of breast cancer patients with lymph node metastasis is higher than that without lymph node metastasis.