An Investigation of molecular mechanisms of initiation and progression of ossification of the spinal ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOSE HIROYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30615711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝 / 靭帯骨化 / 骨・軟骨代謝 / ゲノム / 靱帯骨化 / 細胞周期 / 発生・分化 / 異所性骨化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through comprehensive analysis of gene expression in ligament samples from ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) patients, we identified that Cyclin dependent kinase 1 (Cdk1) was involved in the initiation and progression of OPLL. The role of Cdks in this process have not been extensively studied. In this study, we demonstrated that Cdk1 regulates skeletal development based on chondrocyte-specific loss-of-function experiments performed in a mouse model. Cdk1 functions as a molecular switch from proliferation to hypertrophic differentiation of chondrocytes. Furthermore, using an osteoblast-specific loss-of-function mouse model, we demonstrated that Cdk1 regulates osteoblast proliferation and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
靭帯骨化症については、現段階で薬物的治療が困難であり、 巧緻機能障害や歩行障害が出現した場合には手術治療を行うしかない。しかしながら、手術には一定のリスクが存在する。そこで、我々は網羅的な遺伝子発現の解析において靭帯骨化の発生・進展に関与すると推測されるCdk1に注目した。そして、Cdk1による骨・軟骨代謝の調節機構を本研究により明らかにした。また、薬理学的なCdk1の抑制により靭帯細胞の増殖を抑制することが出来ることを見出した。従って、本研究の結果は靭帯骨化症に対する薬理学的な治療の基盤となりうると考えられる。