Analysis by a new imaging system for three-dimensional detection of nanoscale vibrations in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nin Fumiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80644905)
Research Collaborator 日比野 浩  新潟大学, 医学部 分子生理学, 教授
崔 森悦  新潟大学, 工学部 電気電子工学科, 助教
Lecture Tobias Reichenbach  インペリアルカレッジ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ微小振動 / 蝸牛 / 感覚上皮帯 / 内耳 / ナノ振動計測 / 進行波 / トモグラフィ / 有毛細胞 / 基底板振動 / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an imaging system that can detect the object’s nano-scale vibrations. In addition, we succeeded to record a baseline shift of the vibration by a newly derived laser interferometer. Based on the recorded data, we hypothesized that the vibrations depend on the hair cells’ function, and performed mathematical simulation of the sensory epithelia. Lastly, we confirmed the hypothesis by the experiments in which we used animals and applied some drugs in vivo. These results not only show the new mechanism for the vibration of the sensory epithelia, but also found that the mechanism are related to the hari cells’ function for the first time.