Study of osteo-nociceptive-immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kenta  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (60724119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨代謝 / 真菌感染 / 痛覚 / 炎症 / 骨髄炎 / 真菌細胞壁 / 急性疼痛 / アロディニア / ATP / 疼痛 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is established that nociceptor innervation occurs in skin and bone, but the mechanisms of nociceptive modulation in fungal inflammation remain unclear. In this study, we show that C. albicans stimulates Nav1.8-positive nociceptors via the β-glucan receptor Dectin-1 to induce CGRP. This induction of CGRP is independent of Bcl-10 or Malt-1 but dependent on TRPV1/TRPA1 ion channels. Hind paw β-glucan injection after Nav1.8-positive nociceptor ablation or in TRPV1/TRPA1 deficiency showed dramatically increased osteo-inflammation accompanied by impaired CGRP production. Strikingly, CGRP suppressed β-glucan-induced inflammation and osteoclast multinucleation via direct suppression of NF-κB p65 by the transcriptional repressor Jdp2 and inhibition of actin polymerization, respectively. These findings clearly suggest the role of Dectin-1-mediated sensocrine pathways in the resolution of fungal osteo-inflammation.