The mechanism of cell fate determination in epithelial-mesenchymal interaction during tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Keigo  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10507982)
Research Collaborator FUKUMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
MIYAZAKI Kanako  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30778840)
ARAI Chieko  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (60802288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞運命決定 / 歯の再生 / 再生医学 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction plays critical roles for the development of organs such as tooth, lung, salivary gland, kidney and hair. During this process, epithelial thickening and budding into mesenchyme are common phenomenon, while the decision of cell fate is made by the specific transcriptional controls of individual organs. In this study, we analyzed the mechanisms of cell fate conversion using mouse model, which generates ectopic hair in tooth. This mouse model also showed enamel hypoplasia in tooth, indicating that the capability of dental cell fate transition into hair cells.