Developing family nursing competency improvement program for generalist nurses using e-learning and its empirical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA JUNKO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50585057)
Research Collaborator NAGATIMI Hiroaki
SHIMADA Natsuki
Anderson Kathryn Hoehn
FUJINO Takashi
TOMOTAKI Ai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族看護 / 看護教育 / eラーニング / 看護実践能力 / 現任教育 / e-learning / eラ―ニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of the family nursing competency of nurses is an urgent task in Japan with the declining birthrate, the aging of the population, and the advancement of home medical care.
We conducted the following study with the purpose of developing and demonstrating an e-learning education program that improves the family nursing competency of generalist nurses.
1) We clarified the composition concept of family nursing competency. 2) A scale was developed to assess the family nursing competency of generalists. 3) E-learning education program was developed to improve family nursing competency of generalist nurses. Using the scale developed in 2), we examined the effectiveness of the family nursing competency improvement program developed by the 3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず家族看護の実践能力とは何かを学術的に明らかにし、その中でもジェネラリストがもつべき家族看護の実践能力について検討し、その能力を養うためのeラーニングツールを開発した。ジェネラリストがもつべき家族看護の実践能力が明らかになることで、基礎教育で教授するべき範囲が明確になったことは学術的意義があると考える.また、その能力を現認教育でも使用できるツールとしてeラーニングを用いた教育プログラムを開発した。この教育プログラムを活用することで、どこからでも誰でも学習できる環境が提供されることは看護師の家族看護実践能力のボトムアップに貢献できると考える。