Development of quality indicators for long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Ayumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20595011)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yumiko
NINOMIYA Ayako
YAMAMOTO Noriko (MITANI Noriko)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケアの質指標 / 長期療養施設 / 高齢者 / アウトカム / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed indicators for the evaluation of long-term care quality, which could be collected efficiently and could compare the care quality among the long-term care facilities. To examine the validity and feasibility of outcome indicators selected, we supported care-quality improvement activities for six months in the four long-term care hospitals and examined changes in outcome indicators between before and after the activities. After the activities, the rates of evaluation of and discontinuation of physical restraint, the risk assessment of pressure ulcer, and the risk assessment of fall were higher than before the activities, suggesting that the changes in these indicators reflected care quality improvement through the care quality improvement activities. In the future, we should develop a system, which could collect data on quality indicators routinely, for care quality improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した質指標は、ケアの質に課題を抱える医療療養病床における質改善の取り組みの効果を客観的に評価することに活用できる。またこの質指標は、医療療養病床だけでなく介護老人保健施設、特別養護老人ホーム、在宅ケア等、すべての長期療養の場で活用可能な標準的な手法となり得る。将来的には、スタッフの人員配置や利用者特性が異なる施設・事業所間でケアの質を比較できることが期待される。