Connection between Gay Male Social Capital and Preventing Sexually Transmitted Infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University (2017)
Nagoya City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiono Satoshi  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 講師(移行) (30616694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 公衆衛生看護 / 性感染症予防 / 看護学 / 感染症 / 医療・福祉 / ソーシャルキャピタル / セクシュアルマイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the correlation with male homosexual social capital and the relationship with sexual health. In collaboration with MASH Osaka in the Kinki region, we distributed questionnaire sets to consented commercial facilities and got an effective response of 959 (effective recovery rate 72.6%). Analysis revealed that there is a correlation between male homosexuals' social capital (r = 0.418) and only homosexual social capital is related to sexual health. Factors affecting health behavior are clarified by this research, and it can be expected that the mechanism of preventive intervention will theoretically be shown.