Extended Telescope Array Experiment - Nearby Extreme Universe Elucidated by Highest-energy Cosmic Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80178590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIO shoichi  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20242258)
NONAKA toshiyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30506754)
TSUNESADA yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50401526)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA masahiro
UDO shigeharu
NAGATAKI shigehiro
IKEDA daisuke
KIDO eiji
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Telescope Array (TA) cosmic-ray observatory operating in Utah in the U.S.A. found evidence for anisotropy or a cluster (hotspot) that the highest-energy cosmic rays were arriving. To extend the TA observatory and accelerate the data collection pace by this grant, we assemble the surface detectors (SD) and deployed totally 257 SDs. In total, the effective area of SD is 2.5 times TA including TA and we are collecting cosmic-ray data. The TA has been operating during the construction, evidence for different feature of anisotropy was obtained. We are going to reveal the mystery that the TA found with the extended TA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10の20乗電子ボルトという極めて高いエネルギーの宇宙線(最高エネルギー宇宙線)が宇宙から地球に到来している。最高エネルギー宇宙線が宇宙のどこでどのように作られているかは分かっておらず、宇宙物理学の大きな謎である。拡張TAの一環として稼働を継続してきたTAのデータによってホットスポットの他にも近傍の超銀河宇宙(多くの銀河団の集まり)に発生源があるという兆候などを定量的にとらえた。現在、拡張TAによりデータの収集と解析が進んでおり、今後発生源の謎を明らかにしていく。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.