Innovation of the “Interstellar medium” by accurate measurements of the interstellar hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (30135298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIHARA kengo  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70432565)
YAMAMOTO hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70444396)
SANO hidetoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (50739472)
OGAWA hideo  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 客員教授 (20022717)
Research Collaborator TORII kazufumi
HAYAKAWA takahiro
MIZUNO tsunefumi
TAKEUCHI tsutomu
TANIGUCHI yoshiaki
WATANABE naoki
INOUE tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords星間水素 / 分子雲形成 / 星間ダスト / ガンマ線 / バリオン / NANTEN2 / パリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to better understand a role of the interstellar hydrogen and its phase transition, we carried out a comprehensive study of the interstellar hydrogen based on observations and theoretical studies. The observational data were taken with NANTEN2, ALMA, ASKAP, Planck, Fermi, etc. by covering a wide range of wavelength, and the theoretical studies were based on the magneto hydrodynamical simulations of the interstellar hydrogen. Major results of the research are as follows. We revealed that the HI distribution is highly clumpy with dense HI clumps and that the H_2 formation takes place in the clumps at sub-pc scales simultaneously with the CO formation. The CO/H_2 clouds under formation have been identified in Pegasus etc. over a large scale and also with ALMA at very high resolution. In nearby galaxies, we discovered that HI colliding flows trigger the formation of young massive stellar clusters in R136 etc. and opened a new window toward understanding the formation of the ancient globular clusters. We also established the cosmic ray acceleration in the Galactic SNR RXJ1713.7-3946 through a comparison of the new HESS gamma ray data with the hydrogen distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星間水素は宇宙を構成する最も基本的な物質のひとつであり、その物理的理解は重要である。本研究は、従来にない視点から星間水素の存在形態、物理的化学的性質、ダスト進化、重元素の定量、球状星団の起源、さらに超新星残骸における宇宙線加速の実証という基本問題を、次々に解明して画期的な成果をあげた。その学術的意義は極めて高い。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.