| Project/Area Number |
15H05702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Teruo 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10234709)
NAKATANI yoshinobu 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20207814)
NAGAHAMA taro 北海道大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (20357651)
NAKAMURA kohji 三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70281847)
HAYASHI masamitsu 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70517854)
CHIBA daichi 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10505241)
TANIYAMA tomoyasu 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10302960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2019
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | スピンオービトロニクス / スピントロニクス / 磁気デバイス / 磁気メモリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project established the field of Spin-orbitronics by exploiting the spin-orbit interaction of electrons in solids to form new materials with novel functionalities and find new physics. New approach for designing strong magnetic anisotropy materials, novel way for efficient magnetization control, and new method for controlling spins in antiferromagnets were developed, which will enable development of high speed, energy efficient electronic devices and technological innovations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピンと電荷の2つの自由度を利用するスピントロニクスの発展によって、ハードディスクの高性能化や不揮発性磁気メモリの開発が達成された。スピントロニクスに軌道自由度を付加することによる新規現象の探索によってスピンオービトロニクスという新しい学理が構築されたことが本研究の学術的意義であり、効率的磁化制御や反強磁性体のスピン制御手法など革新的デバイスイノベーションへつながる成果が得られた点に社会的意義がある。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.