Promotion of osteoimmunology for understanding the new regulatory systems of vertebrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20334229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nitta Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30373343)
Okamoto Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00436643)
澤 新一郎  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (80611756)
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨代謝 / 免疫 / 造血 / 関節リウマチ / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己寛容 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone functions as a locomotor organ and a mineral reservoir as well as a primary lymphoid organ. Osteoimmunology, the interdisciplinary field focusing on the crosstalk between the skeletal and immune systems, has been highlighted mainly by studies on the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Now, the osteoimmunological insight is of growing importance in various skeletal and immune diseases. In this study, we tried to elucidate novel interplays between the skeletal and immune systems in various pathological settings, such as autoimmune diseases, bone diseases and cancer. In particular, we revealed immune complex-induced bone loss, novel transcription factor essential for central immune tolerance in thymus, novel immunoregulatory function of RANKL in the intestine and multiple sclerosis, immune regulation by bone cells in sepsis,and bone metastasis by soluble RANKL. These achievements would provide a molecular basis for developing new therapeutic strategies for various human diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多臓器間ネットワークを軸として生命現象を理解する風潮が高まってきた昨今、骨免疫学はその火付け役として医学・生命科学分野全般にその視点の重要性を顕示してきた。本研究により、骨と免疫の連携を中心とした生体制御システムがさらに明らかにされ、自己免疫疾患や感染症、骨粗鬆症やがん骨転移などの運動器疾患の病態解明やその治療の分子基盤の確立に繋がった。本研究成果は、ヒトを含めた脊椎動物の生理や病理を新たな枠組みで理解することを可能にするだけでなく、世界に先駆けた革新的治療法の確立にもつながり、人類の福祉や医療水準の向上に貢献すると考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.