Comprehensive analysis of innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Shizuo  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (50192919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takashi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (60619716)
KUNIYOSHI Kanako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (70747881)
MAEDA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (20332869)
TANAKA Hiroki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (50747920)
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然免疫 / mRNA安定性制御 / M2マクロファージ / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to understand the biological and mechanical features in innate immunity using the knockout mice model. We focused on two new research fields: “mRNA stability mechanism” and “disease-specific macrophage subset”. We have showed that phosphorylation of endonuclease Regnase-1 upon inflammatory stimuli is essential for the mRNA stabilization of several inflammation-associated genes. We have also found that Regnase-1 controls colon epithelial regeneration through the mRNA degradation of genes associated with mTOR signaling pathway and purine metabolism. We discovered the new macrophage subset, named SatM, which were critical for the development of fibrosis. Differentiation of SatM cells was governed by CEBP/β expression and these cells were derived from the different progenitor of conventional macrophage lineage. This finding may be possible to develop novel, more specific therapeutic targets with fewer side effects. In addition, we found that the interferon-induced transcription factor Batf2 has an antitumor effect through the TLR7-induced IL-12 production in tumor-associated macrophages, implicating that Batf2 may be an important target in antitumor treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患の発症及び増悪メカニズムの関係性の解明を目指し、代表者らが開拓した自然免疫における新しい二つの分野において独創的観点から研究に取り組み、炎症、線維症、癌に関わる重要な免疫作用を発見した。これらの成果は、様々な免疫関連疾患の原因、治療と克服に向けた新領域・創薬研究の推進を促すことが期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.