Wild Cognitive Science: Comparative-Cognitive Approach toward Understanding Evolution and Diversity of Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masaki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70237139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森阪 匡通  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00422923)
伊村 知子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00552423)
中原 史生  常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10326811)
三谷 曜子  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40538279)
林 美里  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
山田 祐樹  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
田中 正之  京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 生き物・学び・研究センター長 (80280775)
足立 幾磨  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80543214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords霊長類 / 哺乳類 / こころの進化 / 環境適応 / 比較認知科学 / からだ / ほ乳類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify how and why our mind has evolved. To this end, we studied various kinds of mammal species in the wild and in captivity from the perspective of “adaptation to evolutionary environments". As a result, in the recognition of physical environments, we clarified various aspects of basic perceptual processes, perception and recognition of complex objects, integration of multiple sensory information, and the influence of the body on cognition. In the recognition of social environments, we empirically clarified the perception and recognition of vocal sounds, faces, bodies, and emotions necessary for social communication. In addition to these experimental studies, we conducted field research on great apes, cetaceans, and pinnipeds, and found new evidence from the ecology and social structure in the habitat to social behavior and communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって、多様な系統群を対象に「野生」と「飼育下」をダイナミックにつなぐ形で新たな比較認知科学、つまり「野生に学び、ラボで究める」、「ラボで見いだし、野生で探る」という双方向性の研究プログラムに立脚した「野生の認知科学(Wild Cognitive Science)」という新しい学問領域の創生の第一歩を踏み出すことができた。また、多様な環境に適応した動物たちの心の研究の成果は、知性のゆりかごたる生態環境の多様性の重要性を再認識させることに大いに寄与するものと考える。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.