Molecular mechanism for toxic effect of methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA AKIRA  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (80155952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 基旭  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00344680)
外山 喬士  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 毒性 / 転写調節 / シグナル伝達 / オートクライン / 有害化学物質 / 脳神経疾患 / 環境 / 蛋白質 / トキシコロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found for the first time that methylmercury induces brain-specific expression of TNFα. Further, although research on TNFα has been actively carried out worldwide, induction of TNFα expression via tmRT1 is not known. The results obtained by this study not only clearly explain the mechanism of methylmercury toxicity, but also lead to the creation of a new research field called: induction of TNFα expression via tmRT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチル水銀が脳特異的にTNFαの発現を誘導することは我々が初めて見出したものである。また、TNFαに関する研究は世界的に盛んに行われているが、tmRT1を介したTNFαの発現誘導は全く知られていない。本研究によって得られた成果は、約半世紀の長期にわたって未解明であったメチル水銀の毒性発現機構を分子レベルで明確に説明することになるだけでなく、“tmRT1を介したTNFα発現誘導”という新しい研究分野の創生にも繋がる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.