Physical Photochemical Functionalization of Oxide Nanotubes through Hierarchical Structure Tuning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekino Tohru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 智史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
佃 諭志 (佃 諭士)  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00451633)
楠瀬 尚史  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60314423)
林 大和  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60396455)
後藤 知代  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60643682)
趙 成訓  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50776135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 低次元ナノ構造 / 構造機能チューニング / 光触媒 / 環境浄化材料 / エネルギー創製材料 / 機能融合 / ナノハイブリッド / 酸化物ナノチューブ / 高次構造機能チューニング / 表面ナノ構造制御 / 環境エネルギー機能 / 可視光応答化 / 機能共生 / 環境材料 / ナノ材料 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 高次機能化 / 表面構造制御 / チタニア / 環境・エネルギー材料 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・ 浄化 / バンドギャップ制御 / 生体適合機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to realize structure and function tuning of novel low-dimensional nanostructured oxide materials "titania nanotubes (TNTs)" having nano-tubular morphology with 10 - 20 nm in diameter of inorganic TiO2-based materials, for enhancing synergy of physico-chemical and photo-chemical functions and for creating advanced environmental and energy materials. We developed and attempted various tuning methodologies, lattice-level control, surface chemical modification, and nanoscale hybridization with metal, inorganic and organic functional materials, on TNT-based materials.
As a result, we succeeded in developing various TNT-based and related hybrids that have enhanced ion/molecule adsorption and photocatalytic properties even under the visible light, etc. Further, the present oxide nanomaterials and their derivatives also exhibited good bio-compatibility, potential as an anti-cancer agent, and excellent gas sensing performance at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低次元ナノ構造を持つチタニア系材料を基軸に実証した構造と機能の同時制御を果たす方法論と、それによる原子分子レベルの協奏的機能発現やプロセス・構造・機能相関などの学術的知見は、多様なナノ材料へと拡張展開できる。さらに、得られた様々なナノ材料、ナノハイブリッド材料と、それらで得られた特性向上・新機能・多機能発現の成果は、従来は複数材料で実現されてきた水浄化システム、汚染除去システム、自然光でも機能する光触媒防汚・抗菌材料、高効率にエネルギー回生や物質変換(合成)を行える材料システムなどへの展開、更には光化学機能を最大限に発揮した新たなセンサー創出や医療材料など、多角的展開が可能となる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.