Urgency Evaluation of the Nankai Great Earthquake and Tsunami by Scientific Ocean Drilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Gaku  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 特任教授 (80153188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 久一  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40185898)
木下 正高  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50225009)
山田 泰広  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 室長代理 (20362444)
荒木 英一郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (60359130)
山口 飛鳥  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30570634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords減災 / 固体地球物理 / 地震 / 深海環境 / 地球観測 / 固体地球物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The riser drilling ended up at 65% depth of the target depth of 5200 mbsf due to bad hole conditions. The deepest part of the hole is under horizontal compression. Frictional strength of the accretionary rocks is the weakest at about 3000 mbsf due to smectite dehydration, while its velocity dependence decreases with depth and becomes neutral at about 5000 mbsf. This suggests that seismogenesis is expected at the plate boundary.
Slip urgency around a toe of the prism was examined from the reanalysis of the 3D seismic data set. The urgency is different more than two times by place to place and quite heterogeneous. Borehole observatory was developed and installed. Harmonized events of earthquake, change in fluid pressure, and slow slips were observed. Thus, quantitative evaluation of the slip urgency is successfully progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフにおける巨大地震、ゆっくり地震発生の切迫度を、地域的偏在性があるとはいえプレート境界断層の有効強度に対する断層近傍の応力場の現況として描き出せたことは、切迫している状態を定量的に把握できることを示した。このことは、地震発生予測が大変困難な中にあって学術的意義は大きい。またその状況をリアルタイムにモニターする体制を確立したことは、早期警戒警報システムと連携させると防災減災に大きく貢献できる社会的意義がある。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.