Evaluation and control of epilepsy dynamics based on multimodal brain signals and thermal neuromodulation using focal brain cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和司  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10262552)
加納 学  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
山川 俊貴  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 准教授 (60510419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / 局所脳冷却 / TRP / ニューロモデュレーション / 数理モデル / 脳波 / 脳温 / NIRS / マルチモーダルセンサ / 病態ダイナミクス / 脳神経疾患 / 先端機能デバイス / 流体工学 / 低侵襲治療システム / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype of a multimodal sensor for the measurement of multimodal brain activity was completed, and a safe and accurate recording was achieved in clinical bedside monitoring.
We were able to search for an appropriate cooling condition for pathological brain activity using a mathematical model. Moreover, we have succeeded to detect abnormal brain activity with high accuracy by focusing on the DC component of brain activity.
For the brain cooling device, we have constructed a water channel that can efficiently cool the brain surface as an implantable device. A prototype cooling device and a multimodal sensor were used to perform an intraoperative study of the epileptic focus. As a result, the temperature of the brain surface was controlled by the cooling device, and the cooling effect could be accurately assessed by sensing data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:マルチモーダルセンサによる病態ダイナミクス監視型の局所脳冷却技術は難治性てんかんに対する低侵襲治療法として有効であるだけでなく、国内外の同種の研究(例えば侵襲的ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス)とはコンセプトが異なるが技術的に類似する点も多い。てんかんにとどまらず、臨床医学や脳科学へのインパクトは極めて大きい。
社会的意義:局所脳冷却はてんかんだけでなく脳卒中治療にも適用できる可能性がある。てんかんから脳卒中までの幅広い脳局所冷却の適応が実現すれば世界に類を見ない独創的かつ先駆的医療デバイスとなり、患者へ恩恵をもたらすだけでなく、その経済効果は計り知れない。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.