Towards New Fronties in High-resoluton 3-D Color Radiology Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 恵子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80727454)
畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォトン・カウンティングCT / コンプトンカメラ / MPPC / 3D多色イメージング / 低被ばく多色X線CT / 3次元画像再構成 / 画像診断システム / 3次元多色イメージング / X線CT / 3D画像再構成 / 3D画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed innovative imaging technologies for X-rays and gamma rays for wide applications to medicine and environmental survey. We constructed a PC-CT system that enables high-speed coloring of each X-ray photons. Multi-color imaging of multiple contrast and anticancer agents was successfully demonstrated under 1/100 dose of conventional CT scan. For gamma rays, we developed the world’s smallest Compton camera that applied for a three-dimensional multicolor imaging of living mice. The camera was further applied to the nuclear medicine treatment to visualize drug delivery for four trial patients. In proton therapy, proton dose was directly imaged by using prompt gamma rays (4.4 MeV) and a novel method of measuring nuclear reactions was proposed. In environmental measurements, we used a commercial drone for rapid 3D visualization of radioactive substances (137Cs) from the sky. We finally developed a super-resolution technology to sharpen the obtained radiation images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したPC-CTは超低線量下(従来CTの1/100)で撮影可能で、安全・安心な医療に貢献する。さらにCTを診断だけでなく、薬剤伝達や治療モニターの新たなツールとして昇華する新たな可能性を示すことができた。コンプトンカメラは、体内のRI動態や核反応を迅速に可視化でき、将来のテーラーメード医療の先駆けとなる。安価な市販ドローンを用いた上空からの線量マッピングは、現在JAEAによる3次元線量計測にも発展応用されている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.