| Project/Area Number |
15H05721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical biology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴山 竜昭 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00303842)
奥野 友紀子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00372524)
飯田 慶 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00387961)
大江 賢治 福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30419527)
細谷 孝充 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60273124)
武内 章英 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90436618)
粟屋 智就 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20589593)
網代 将彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60761864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 遺伝性疾患 / スプライシング制御 / ポストゲノム創薬 / 遺伝子性疾患 / スプライシング介入ルール / RNA病 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / モデルトランスクリプトーム解析 / RNA病モデル / トランスクリプトーム / kibans / CRISPR / iPS / スプライシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our group has developed a repertoire of splice-targeting small molecule compounds, which are now widely used in the research field of RNA splicing. We assumed that splicing mutations in genetic diseases are primary targets of therapeutics by splice-targeting small molecules. In this study, we demonstrated potential of splice-targeting compounds as a new modality for various genetic diseases, such as application of TG003 for cystic fibrosis caused by c.3849+10kb C>T mutation of CFTR ion channel gene, and CaNDY for NEMO deficiency syndrome caused by IVS4+866 C>T mutation of IKBKG/NEMO gene. For those target diseases, we applied multiple disease models, including patient-cell derived iPS cells, genome edited cells by CRSPR/Cas9 system, and mouse models of splicing diseases, leading to establishment of therapeutic strategy of genetic diseases by targeting alternative RNA splicing with synthetic small molecules.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題ではこれまで治療法のなかったRNA病の鍵となる遺伝子の異常スプライシングを是正できる化合物とその標的となる遺伝子変異の探索に取り組み、薬効解析を推進した。対象とする遺伝病の多くは根本的な治療法が存在せず、疾患原因であるスプライシング異常を標的とした創薬が実現すれば社会的に大きな意義がある。今後、遺伝病の新たな治療薬として開発することで、患者の医療費や生活ケアに対する社会コストの大幅な削減に結び付くことが期待できる。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.