Cellular Programming Using Synthetic RNP Nanosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirohide  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20423014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords合成生物学 / 生体機能発現 / RNA / RNP / 人工遺伝子回路 / 細胞制御 / 生体分子 / 再生医学 / 進化分子工学 / ナノバイオ / 核酸 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子回路 / 生体内発現 / 分化 / 発生 / ナノテクノロジー / マイクロRNA / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new technology that can control the function and fate of cells by utilizing the RNP system, which consists of RNA-protein complexes. As a result, we succeeded in achieving all three of research goals: 1) Development of RNA switch technology and RNA-based synthetic circuits that identify and control the fate of mammalian cells. 2) Design and construction of RNA nanostructures that can control the spatial arrangement of target proteins, and 3) Creation of an artificial RNP system that functions in cells. We believe that the originality and novelty of the research on the control of cell fate based on RNP molecular design is high, and new genetic manipulation and cell control technologies based on RNP systems have been established. Further development of RNA and RNP technologies in academic and medical applications is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発に成功したRNAスイッチ技術は、iPS細胞や分化した細胞など、標的生細胞を精密に識別・純化できる。したがって、幹細胞分野の基礎研究に貢献するだけでなく、細胞治療を加速することが期待される。
本研究で開発した人工RNA回路は、標的疾患に関与する細胞の識別や制御にも活用できると考えられる。実際に、mRNAからなる人工遺伝子回路を構築することで、細胞内の状態を判別し、標的細胞特異的に細胞死を誘導し、ゲノム編集を誘導することに成功した。この戦略は、RNAを活用した医療応用技術の開発に直結する。以上、RNPを基盤とし細胞の機能や運命を制御する研究の学術的及び社会的意義は高いと考える。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.