Development of Fluorescent Probes with Molecular Evolution Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019, 2021)
Saitama University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI JUNICHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80237198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 直人  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60509727)
安藤 恵子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40221741)
大倉 正道  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70369172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視化プローブ / ペプチドアプタマー / cDNAディスプレイ / 低分子抗体 / スクリーニング / 進化工学 / イメージング / 蛍光 / プローブ / アプタマー / 脳機能プローブ / 分子進化 / 分子認識 / 蛍光プローブ / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up until now, gene-encoded imaging probes were created using known protein fragments that bind to the molecule of interest to be detected. In this study, we applied molecular evolution engineering to develop a technology to create a new imaging probe using a peptide aptamer library or a small molecule antibody with a completely new sequence. In connection with this, we have developed technology for visualizing biological phenomena and evolutionary engineering technology such as immuno-PCR method. The developed technology is useful for elucidation of biological phenomena and medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本課題はプローブ開発を逆転の発想で行うもので、少ない労力でシステマティックなプローブ作製が可能になる点で、独創的で大きな可能性を秘めている。また、新たにimmuno-PCR法を開発し、高結合活性の低分子抗体を短時間で取得できるため、抗体医薬や検査薬への応用が期待できる。
社会的意義:作成された可視化プローブや低分子抗体は、科学の進歩に寄与し、医薬や検査薬として応用が期待でき、人類社会に貢献できると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.