Neuroendocrinology of Social Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50396610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 剛  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 准教授 (20221955)
坂本 浩隆  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
高橋 阿貴  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30581764)
Pavlides C  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50712808)
塚原 伸治  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90318824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性ステロイドホルモン / エストラジオールとテストステロン / エストロゲン受容体アルファとベータの局在と機能 / 社会行動の調節を司る神経ネットワーク / 雌雄に特徴的な性・攻撃・養育関連行動 / 社会的探索・不安・選好性の測定 / 行動と脳機能の性分化に果たす思春期の役割 / 視床下部・大脳辺縁系・中脳背側縫線核 / 雌雄の各々に特徴的な性・攻撃・養育関連行動 / エストロゲン受容体 / 社会行動神経回路 / ステロイドホルモン / 思春期 / 性特異的行動 / エストロゲン受容体アルファ / エストロゲン受容体ベータ / 攻撃行動 / 養育行動 / 性行動 / 部位特異的ノックダウン / 光遺伝学 / RNA干渉法 / RNA干渉方 / 内側扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen receptors alpha (ERa) and beta (ERb) play a critical role in the regulation and modulation of social behavior by sex steroid hormones. In the present study, we first defined distribution of each of ERa and ERb at cellular levels in various brain areas in the limbic system, hypothalamus, and midbrain, which constitute the social behavioral network. We then identified their functions and mechanisms of action using a number of cutting-edge techniques in behavioral neuroscience. We concluded that harmonious action of ERa and ERb which are different in distribution and downstream effects is essential for adaptive expression of social behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性ステロイドホルモンは、我々ヒトにおいても、一生を通して脳に作用し、絆行動を含む様々な行動の表出を支えている。本研究では、性ステロイドホルモンが、脳内のどこに、いつ、どのように作用することによって、絆行動の神経基盤が形成され、適応的な行動表出とその個体差や多様性が生み出されるのかについて、マウスモデルを用いて解析した。本研究成果は、ヒトの性、母性・父性、攻撃性・親和性の神経基盤の理解を促し、究極的には、現代社会が抱えるヒトの繋がりに関する課題の解決にも寄与するものと期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.