Construction of a New Knowledge Base for Buddhist Studies: Presentation of an Advanced Model for the Next Generation of Humanities Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA MASAHIRO  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50272448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 基  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00272120)
石井 清純  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (30212814)
蓑輪 顕量  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30261134)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
宮崎 泉  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40314166)
Muller Albert  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60265527)
苫米地 等流  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
船山 徹  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
高橋 晃一  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70345239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords仏教学 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / SAT / TEI / IIIF / 人文情報学 / オープンアクセス / デジタルアーカイブ / 大蔵経 / デジタル・ヒューマニティー / 仏教史全般 / デジタル / 図書館 / 知識基盤 / NEXT=RBIB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is the preparation of the necessary conditions for constructing a knowledge base for conducting Buddhist studies research in the digital media within each of the areas of characters, texts, and images, and the implementation of the full results in the SAT database, along with the publication of a theoretical analysis of the significance of this work as a Humanities-centered study. Specifically, we accomplished the registration of more than 2,800 nonstandard characters contained in the Buddhist scriptures in Unicode 10.0. Second, regarding the digital structuring of texts: An East Asia/Japanese SIG was established at the Text Encoding Initiative (TEI). Third, we have further advanced research on the use of digital images in text and iconography, promoting the adoption of international standards specified by the IIIF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Unicode10.0への外字登録、TEI協会東アジア/日本語SIGの設立、IIIFの開発と国内外での普及活動により、国立歴史民俗博物館、国文学研究資料館、国立国会図書館等の多くの文化機関において関係国際規格が浸透した。こうした本科研の活動成果として公開したSATDB2018には、デジタルアーカイブ学会第1回学会賞(実践賞2019年3月)、第8回丸善雄松堂ゲスナー賞「デジタルによる知の組織化」部門金賞(2019年10月)が授与された。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.