Employment Sustainability and the Shifting Paradigm of Labor Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hajime  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任教授 (30158703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 昌浩  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50253943)
緒方 桂子  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (70335834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雇用の持続可能性 / セーフティネット / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ディーセントワーク / 日独比較労働法研究 / 日韓比較労働法研究 / 生活保障法体系 / 非正規雇用の雇用改善 / 日独比較労働法 / 日韓比較労働法 / 労働法 / 社会保障法 / 持続可能性 / 日独共同研究 / 日韓共同研究 / 非正規雇用 / 日独比較法 / 日韓比較法 / 労働市場政策 / 標準的労働関係 / アベノミクス / 雇用改革 / 均等処遇 / 比較法研究 / 新たなパラダイム / 雇用社会の変動 / 労働法のレーゾンデートル / 比較労働法研究 / 労働法の復権 / 雇用社会の持続可能性 / 労働法のパラダイム / 非正規雇用政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research perceives the current system of employment to be confronting a crisis of sustainability, and delineates the shape of a paradigm shift in labor laws that aims to transform this.
As a strategy, it proposes the eradication of polarization in employment, a breakaway from job insecurity, disparity and poverty, the elimination of overwork, and the readjustment of the safety-net to guarantee employment during financial crises. Furthermore, the research establishes the concept that decent employment comprises the basis of a decent employee insurance system, and propounds a new legal framework for life security that integrates employment and social insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の学術的意義として、これまで独自に展開してきた労働法と社会保障法を持続可能性の維持という視点から連動させ、新たに生活保障法体系の構築を提起している点、日独、日韓、日台の比較法研究のフェースを共同研究に引き上げている点、労働法政策立法学という新たな法学方法論を提起している点がある。研究の社会的意義としては、非正規雇用政策、労働時間法改革、多様な働き方、年金と高齢者雇用改革などアベノミクスの働き方改革の限界と課題を剔抉し、それと明確に対峙する新たな法政策モデルを提起している点がある。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.