Behavioral-Economic Analysis of Long-Run Stagnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshiyasu  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (70130763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 新介  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 招へい教授 (70184421)
松島 法明  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
芹澤 成弘  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords長期不況 / 資産効果 / 地位選好 / 行動経済学 / 経済実験 / 制度設計理論 / マクロ経済学 / 制度設計 / 貨幣選好 / アンケート調査 / 組織の経済学 / オークション / 資産選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted questionnaire survey and constructed longitudinal panel data to detect people's preferences for liquidity and financial assets, relative preferences for wealth over consumption, hyperbolic time discounting, etc. By incorporating those insights into dynamic closed- and open-economy frameworks, we theoretically examined the mechanism of secular demand stagnation, and analyzed the effects of an improvement in productivity, monetary and fiscal policies, and trade restraints on the stagnation. Those findings are applied to analyze Japan's stagnation. Furthermore, we explored potential microeconomic remedies for the stagnation by utilizing game theory, mechanism design theory, public economics and industrial organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くの先進国が長期不況下にあり、従来の経済学に基づいた経済政策を試しているが、なかなか出口が見えない。その理由は、従来の経済学が不況を短期現象としてしか扱えなかったためである。本研究では、マクロ経済動学の枠組みに従来考えられていなかった金融資産選好などの人間行動を多面的に導入し 、長期不況を解く新たな理論的枠組みを構築しており、学術的意義は大きい。このような人間行動の妥当性については、計量経済学、経済実験、アンケート調査などの手法を取り入れて検証した。さらに、長期不況経済に必要な経済政策や制度改革を研究しており、実践的な意義もある。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.