| Project/Area Number |
15H05729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 和雄 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 特命教授 (60145654)
高橋 亘 大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327675)
貝原 俊也 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70289114)
北野 重人 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00362260)
敦賀 貴之 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40511720)
堀井 亮 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90324855)
小林 照義 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10387607)
柴本 昌彦 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 准教授 (80457118)
岩佐 和道 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00534596)
齋藤 政彦 神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (80183044)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / リスクマネジメント / 金融ネットワーク / 経済政策論 / 金融・経済政策 / バブル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted theoretical, empirical, and simulation analyses of the risk management of comprehensive monetary and fiscal policy. In our theoretical analysis, we found that the collapses of bubbles in different countries are closely related. Furthermore, in the empirical and simulation studies on monetary and fiscal policy, we showed how “risk” as a macroeconomic variable reacts to monetary policy, and evaluated the Bank of Japan’s policy responses after the collapse of the bubble economy in the early 1990s and the global financial crisis in 2008.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の政府債務は膨張の一途を辿っているが、財政破綻の可能性は10年以上前から叫ばれており、近い将来に財政破綻が起こるか否かは意見の分かれるところである。その大きな一因は、財政破綻リスクは直接観測できないことにあると考えられる。しかし、東日本大震災で経験したように、深刻なリスクは事後的に初めて認識されることが多い。この意味において、事前のリスクマネジメントを目的とした本研究は、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.