Nucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (50449542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 潤  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40378550)
田中 今日子  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (70377993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 結晶成長 / その場観察 / 宇宙ダスト / ナノ / 核生成 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 結晶化 / 水和層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an original experimental system to approach the initial process of crystallization. As a result, we found that the key factors controlling the nucleation from the gas phase are decreasing the melting point and the sticking probability of nanoparticles. We also established a transmission electron microscopy for in-situ observation of the nucleation processes from a solution in nanoscale. Then, we elucidated the role of the hydration layer in protein crystallization. For the first time, we have succeeded in directly demonstrating the relationship between nucleation and precursors in terms of the specificity that appears in the nanoscale by handling both vapor and solution phases. Furthermore, we clarified that the understanding of nucleation requires not only the formation of critical nuclei but also the growth beyond the nano-region to stable bulk crystals. Furthermore, we proposed a nucleation model that takes into account the physical properties of the nano-region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理論的に説明のできなかった核生成過程の一端が明らかとなり、核生成のモデル構築ができるようになったことで、原子や分子から材料を作るボトムアップによるナノ粒子の生成過程をデザインできる可能性が広がった。また、水溶液中のナノ領域現象が透過型電子顕微鏡で観察できることを示したことで、脱水和が関わるタンパク質の結晶化過程の理解や、その構造解析の進展と創薬への展開、バイオミネラリゼーションやセメント、コンクリートの固化過程にナノレベルで迫れる点で、他分野への広がりが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.