Novel Photonic Integration Platform with Hybrid Nanophotonics-Nanomaterials Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Notomi Masaya  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50393799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 功太  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (20393796)
森竹 勇斗  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (50783049)
小野 真証  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, ナノフォトニクスセンタ, 主任研究員 (80728197)
滝口 雅人  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, ナノフォトニクスセンタ, 主任研究員 (90728205)
横尾 篤  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, ナノフォトニクスセンタ, 主任研究員 (00393801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノフォトニクス / フォトニック結晶 / プラズモニクス / ナノワイヤ / グラフェン / ナノマテリアル / 光集積回路 / ナノレーザ / オプトメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various nanomaterials exhibiting interesting properties have been developed and extensively studied, but the general size of such nanomaterials is too small to exhibit large light-matter interactions. In this study, in order to solve this issue, we have proposed and demonstrated several novel platforms with a combination of nanomaterials and nanophotonics having strong light confinement. As a concrete example, we applied our original approach of the nanowire-induced nanocavity formation technique to various nanowires operating at a wide variety of wavelengths, and achieved device operations including lasers, switches, and photo-detectors. In addition, we fabricated graphene-loaded sub-wavelength plasmonic waveguides as another platform, and achieved all-optical switching operation with record-low consumption energy as any switches operating at pico-seconds or less.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、材料科学の分野で進行しているナノマテリアルの研究と、光工学の分野で進行しているナノフォトニクスの研究を融合することにより、両分野の最新の成果を反映した新しい分野を創出する学術的意義がある。例えばグラフェンは光非線形材料として興味深い性質を持つが、本研究でナノフォトニクス構造と組み合わせることによって初めて、従来デバイスを圧倒的に凌駕する性能を達成することができた。これらの成果は、大規模光集積回路に新機能を付加する手段として、将来の情報処理ハードウェアに革新をもたらす可能性を持つ。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.