Quantum Theoretical Analyses of Plasma Processing for Novel and Diverse Materials Using Multi-Scale Numerical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 秀明  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (00177354)
Dino Wilson  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / 反応性プラズマ / プラズマ表面相互作用 / 数値シミュレーション / 原子層プロセス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 第一原理シミュレーション / プラズマ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to achieve fundamental understanding of plasma-surface interactions of advanced plasma processes used in the modern industries. To meet this goal, we have established a multi-scale coupled simulation system connecting density-functional-theory (DFT)-based first principles quantum mechanical simulations of surface chemical reactions with macroscopic plasma simulations via several intermediate-scale simulations for the system. The simulation system was verified and improved by the comparative study with corresponding experiments that we also performed simultaneously. In addition, using this simulation system, we have clarified surface reaction mechanisms of various plasma processes used in the semiconductor industry. As to biomaterial processing, we have established a new technique for surface modification of artificial bones via plasma polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように、プラズマ表面相互作用研究に関して、量子力学シミュレーションを中心とした多階層シミュレーションを実行し、且つ、その結果を、対応するビームやプラズマ実験により検証可能な研究グループは、国内外を通しても他に例がなく、その研究手法は、極めて独創的である。本研究により、プラズマからの低エネルギーイオン入射によるプラズマ表面相互作用の新しい学術が創成されると同時に、新規材料プロセス解析用の多階層シミュレーション・システムは、マクロからミクロにつながるプラズマプロセス現象を統一的に理解する手法を提供するという意味で、その学術的・社会的意義は、極めて大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.