Study of the ultra high energy cosmic ray source evolution by detailed measurement of cosmic rays in the wide energy range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGIO Shoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20242258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 成宏  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40360581)
有働 慈治  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50506714)
多米田 裕一郎  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (90467019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙線物理学 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 化学組成 / 宇宙線起源 / 粒子加速 / 宇宙線の伝播 / 宇宙線源 / 宇宙線 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 粒子線天文学 / 高エネルギー天体 / 宇宙線化学組成 / 銀河磁場 / 銀河間磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TA Low energy Extension (TALE) SD array was completed in February 2018 with 80 surface detectors (SDs) at the Telescope Array (TA) site in Utah, U.S.A., in order to measure the energy spectrum, the anisotropy and the chemical composition of ultra high energy cosmic rays above 10 to 16th eV with high statistics, homogeneous detection efficiency and high accuracy based on stable and hybrid observations. The data acquisition system for the hybrid observations with the TALE fluorescence detectors (FDs) was completed in September 2018, and the hybrid observations have been continued. A set of data analysis programs were developed in parallel with the construction of the instrument. Results from TALE-FD monocular observations were published in 2018 and 2021, and preliminary results from hybrid observations were reported in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TALE実験はTA実験と共同することで、10の16.5乗eVから10の20乗eV以上までの宇宙線を、単一のエネルギースケールで、シームレスに、しかもFDとSDのハイブリッドで、観測している世界で唯一の装置である。また、ハイブリッド観測での宇宙線化学組成決定に使われるパラメーターである空気シャワー最大発達深さ(Xmax)決定精度は30 g/(cm*cm) 以下と、このエネルギー領域では世界最高精度に到達している。今後、銀河系内宇宙線起源、銀河系外宇宙線起源、銀河系内外の宇宙線の伝播機構の解明へ向けた重要なデータを公表していく。また、ハドロン相互作用の研究に対しても貢献できる観測データを提供する。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.