Sensitive Search for New Physics Law with Precision Measurement of Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Saito Naohito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, センター長 (20321763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 瑞樹  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 准教授 (20401317)
三部 勉  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 基礎物理学実験 / 精密測定 / 対称性 / 標準模型 / ミューオン / 精密磁場 / 基礎科学実験 / 新しい物理法則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a positron tracking detector and a low-energy muon accelerator for the precise measurement of anomalous magnetic moment (g-2) of muon towards searching for new law of physics beyond the standard model of particle physics. The central module of the positron detector was built. It was evaluated with a positron beam as well as positrons from muon decay. These evaluations showed expected performance such as S/N ratio. By using this module, the muonium hyperfine splitting was measured with the unprecedent precision under zero-field condition. The RF acceleration of muon was demonstrated for the first time with negative muonium ions.Based on these achievements, a technical design report was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュオンg-2を素粒子標準理論の予測精度と同程度で測定した実験は、米国ブルックヘブン国立研究所 (BNL)で行われた実験のみであり、フェルミ国立研究所に場所を移した継続実験が始まっている現時点でもこの状況は変わっていない。我々は新しい実験手法を用いることで、ミュオンg-2に素粒子標準理論を超える新しい物理現象が見えているか、真に独立な検証を行う。
本課題で開発した陽電子飛跡検出器は、広い用途で利用可能な測定器である。関連分野への波及効果を示す例として、陽子半径測定実験(東北大学)やミュオンを用いた物質生命科学研究(J-PARC・カナダTRIUMF)で利用する準備を進めている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.