Project/Area Number |
15H05743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Chiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (50281663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田井野 徹 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359592)
関本 裕太郎 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70262152)
田島 治 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80391704)
内田 智久 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 偏光Bモード / 超伝導検出器 / 宇宙物理 / ミリ波 / Bモード偏光 / 超伝導 / CMB |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have realized the wide-field telescope, GroundBIRD, for the ground-based CMB polarization observations at the Teide Observatory in Spain. To do that, we have developed the superconducting MKID detectors, the rotational cooling system, the cooled optics and the high-frequency readout system as well as the observatory’s dome. Based on the first observation campaign, we have confirmed to archive two important objectives among four as well as to obtain the positive prospects for realizing the rest two objectives. In addition, we have newly established the collaboration framework with the Spanish CMB polarization experiment, QUIJOTE, in lower frequency band to realize the largest number of observing bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)の偏光Bモードの観測は、我々の宇宙の始まりに起こったとされるインフレーションの存在を実験的に検証する非常に重要な研究テーマであり、望遠鏡を高速回転させるという画期的な発想で人工衛星相当の広大な観測視野を実現する国産の地上CMB偏光観測実験GroundBIRDの実機を完成して観測にこぎつけたことは、学術的に重要なだけでなく、人類に新たな宇宙観を提供する意味でも重要である。
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.