| Project/Area Number |
15H05745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kenji 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90243196)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 大 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
藤 秀樹 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
徳永 陽 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354902)
柳瀬 陽一 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70332575)
池田 浩章 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 物性物理学 / 強相関電子系 / 強磁性超伝導 / ウラン化合物 / 核磁気共鳴 / 低温物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 金属物性 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系超伝導体 / ウラン系強磁性超伝導体 / 超伝導特性 / 遍歴強磁性 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 多重相超伝導 / ウラン系化合物 / 超伝導特性・素子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the relationship between magnetic fluctuations and superconductivity in U-based ferromagnetic (FM) superconductors. We found that the intimate relationship between the FM spin fluctuations and superconductivity, and suggested that the superconductivity in the FM superconductors is induced by the FM spin fluctuations. We measured 59Co-NMR Knight shift on UCoGe, and found that the Knight shift is hardly changed and the NMR spectrum becomes broader in the SC state. The results are in good agreement with the spin-triplet pairing scenario. It has been recognized that the U-based FM superconductors are the promising candidates of the bulk topological Weyl superconductors. Just after the discovery of the superconductivity in UTe2, we immediately started the studies and succeeded in preparing the high-quality of single crystals. From the NMR measurement, it was revealed that UTe2 is an unconventional superconductor with spin degree of freedom.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重い電子系・銅酸化物高温超伝導の発見以降、反強磁性ゆらぎを介しての超伝導の可能性が理論・実験の両面から指摘されていたが確証には至っていなかった。我々は様々な実験から、強磁性超伝導体では強磁性ゆらぎが超伝導の発現機構であることを実験的に示した。これは電子-格子相互作用以外の超伝導発現機構が同定された初めてのケースである。またこの場合スピン三重項超伝導体と考えられ、実験からも示された。ウラン化合物強磁性超伝導体はスピン三重項超伝導、トポロジカル超伝導を研究する候補物質であることが認識されるようになった
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.