Macroscopic Theory for Robustness and Plasticity in Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30177513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古澤 力  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00372631)
若本 祐一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30517884)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命現象の物理 / 進化 / マクロ状態論 / 1細胞計測 / ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through theory, evolutionary simulation, and experiments on the adaptation and evolution of E. coli, we uncovered and formulated universal laws of fluctuation and response of cells, and constructed a quantitative theory of the state of life. Specifically, we clarified the relationship between cell growth fluctuation and proliferation, the law between proliferation and death, the low-dimensional constraint of phenotype as a result of robustness, and the proportionality in the change of phenotype due to adaptation and evolution, together with prediction on resistance of bacteria to antibiotics. Also, the central dogma of molecular biology on separation of function and information is derived from spontaneous symmetry breaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学において膨大なデータが得られている現在、そこから「生命とは何か」の答えにつながる、生命状態論を構築することは国民の知的、文化的要請に答えるものであり、実際、本成果をまとめた著「普遍生物学」は好評裡に受け入れられている。細胞適応の定量的記述はその増殖、生存の制御にもつながり、表現型進化の方向性の発見とその記述は、進化の描像の革新だけでなく進化工学としても意義がある。一方、細菌の抗生物質への順応や進化による耐性の理解は医学的にも重要な成果である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.