| Project/Area Number |
15H05747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Ryoichi 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (00132712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 泰信 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
三好 由純 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10377781)
淺村 和史 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50321568)
加藤 雄人 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
細川 敬祐 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脈動オーロラ / 高速変動 / 衛星-地上同時観測 / ロケット観測 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 高速変調 / あらせ衛星 / シミュレーション / 高速撮像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mystery of the highest speed variability of the pulsating aurora, research was conducted by four teams: the Arase satellite, ground-based observations, rocket experiments, and simulations. A high-speed optical observation network was established in North America and Northern Europe, and two experimental rocket observations were conducted. The origin of the main pulsation and high-speed modulation of the pulsating aurora was elucidated for the first time by observations and models. Furthermore, many unexpected discoveries were made, such as the destruction of mesospheric ozone by relativistic electron precipitation associated with pulsating auroras and overdaking of pulsating auroras, resulting in many academic achievements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脈動オーロラはオーロラ爆発後に現れる普遍的な現象であるが、その変調機構は特定されていなかった。本研究グループは、宇宙と地上からの最先端の計測、独自のロケット観測、先端的なシミュレーションを駆使して、脈動オーロラの様々な時間スケールでの変調過程が宇宙空間のプラズマ波動粒子相互作用によって起きていることを世界で初めて実証した。さらに、脈動オーロラ現象が中間圏の大気環境を従来考えられていたよりも大きく変化させ、地球環境に重要な影響を与えることを示唆する結果を得た。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.