Advanced Trace Organic Compound Study in Planetary Materials: Development of High Sensitivity and High Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Naraoka Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20198386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱瀬 健司  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10284522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地球外物質 / 惑星微量有機化合物 / 炭素質隕石 / 超高質量分解能 / 高分離クロマトグラフィー / 分子イメージング / サンプルリターン / 化学進化 / 地球外有機化合物 / 高感度分析 / その場分析 / 有機分子イメージング / 質量分析 / 高感度 / 高分解能 / 超高分解能質量分析 / 高分離 / 空間分布 / 多次元クロマトグラフィー / 化合物イメージング / 高分解能分析 / 超高分解質量分析 / アミノ酸 / 隕石 / 超高分解能 / クロマトグラフィー / クリーンルーム / 微量惑星有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced instrumental development and analyses are performed in order to study the trace organic compounds of extraterrestrial materials: (1) a clean room environment to avoid organic contamination during analysis; (2) highmass‐resolution analysis coupled with high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) to determine the elemental composition using exact mass for inferring the chemical structure; (3) nano-liquid chromatography (nanoLC) to enhance the sensitivity; (4) superior chromatographic separation using a multi‐dimensional system to determine the optical isomers of amino acids; and (5) in situ organic compound analysis and molecular imaging of the sample surface. This approach revealed a higher complexity of organic compounds with a heterogeneous distribution in meteorites. The developed methods can be applied to study the chemical evolution of meteoritic organic compounds as well as molecular occurrence in low‐mass extraterrestrial materials such as asteroid-returned samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙・太陽惑星系には遍く有機分子が存在して、生命誕生への関与も示唆されているが、地球外有機物は非常に複雑で、その存在状態・生成メカニズムは解明されていない。本研究の学術的意義は地球外有機物の化学進化の一端を理解できたことであり、宇宙での普遍的な有機分子の進化を洞察できたことである。また、日米で実施中の炭素質小惑星からのサンプルリターン計画でもたらされる試料の分析体制が整ったことである。開発した分析法は宇宙・地球化学のみにとらわれず、医療・食品などの分野にも使用され、人間生活への貢献という社会的意義もある。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.