Proof of fast ignition scheme using Super-penetration of laser light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuo  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任教授(常勤) (70171741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽原 英明  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60397734)
長友 英夫  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (10283813)
坂上 仁志  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
城崎 知至  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10397680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高速点火 / レーザー自己集束 / 高速電子 / 燃料加熱 / 高エネルギー電子流 / 自己生成磁場 / エネルギー輸送 / Super Penetration / 爆縮プラズマ / 高強度レーザー / プラズマ加熱 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / Super-penetration / レーザー光集束 / 相対論的レーザー光異常透過 / 高速点火レーザー核融合 / レーザー光集束 / 相対論的レーザー光異常透過 / 高速点火レーザー核融合 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / スーパーペネトレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to apply the super-penetration (SP) phenomenon, in which a laser light penetrates in a high-density plasma exceeding the critical density points via relativistic and optical pressure effects, to fast-ignition laser fusion, and to demonstrate heating on a large-scale implosion fuel core. In this project, we, 1. developed several measurement techniques necessary for observation of SP mode in over critical density plasma, 2. successfully showed a stable formation of plasma channel capable of transporting heating energy to the fuel core, and 3. developed a large-scale parallel simulation code allowing real scale and real time calculation equivalent with the experiments. Based on these results, about 1% heating efficiency (energy coupling) in large-scale imploded spherical plasma was demonstrated. By applying methods to reduce divergence angles of fast electrons we can prospect heating efficiency of 10% or more that is necessary for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
点火級の大規模プラズマに対し、プラズマチャンネルを安定的に形成し、核融合点火に必要なエネルギーを燃料コア近傍まで輸送可能なことを示した。更に効率的に加熱する手法を開発し実用レベルの加熱効率が実現可能である見通しがたち、本研究課題の有用性と核融合エネルギー実現の道筋を示すことができた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.