Nonadiabatic Electron Dynamics in Chemistry of Charge Separation, Proton Transfer, Electron Transmission, and Huge Electronic-State Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Kazuo  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 研究員 (70154797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 聡  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20456180)
山下 雄史  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (50615622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子動力学 / 非断熱化学動力学 / 電子移動 / プロトン移動 / 時間領域量子化学 / 電子ダイナミクス / 非断熱遷移 / 励起状態動力学 / 励起状態動力学 超高速化学反応 / レーザー化学 / 縮重状態 / 超高速化学反応 / 非断熱動力学 / 励起状態化学 / 化学動力学 / 非断熱電子動力学 / 超高速化学反応動力学 / 超高縮重励起状態化学 / 励起状態化学反応 / 電荷分離 / 電子状態揺らぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established basic theories to develop the beyond-Born-Oppenheimer chemistry and apply to explore novel chemical phenomena. The main results we have successfully studied include: 1) Mechanism of charge-separation dynamics and catalytic cycle of water splitting in Photo System II by Mn4CaO5 cluster in plants: We have also found what we call collision induced charge separation.2) Chemistry without potential energy surfaces: The dynamics in dense manifolds of quasi-degenerate electronic states has been scrutinized, in which the notion of neither adiabatic potential states nor potential energy surface lose their senses. A characteristic chemical bonding has been found in boron clusters, which we call the dynamical chemical bonds, based on what we call hyper-resonance.
3) Symmetry breaking in multi-dimensional nonadiabatic chemical dynamics: We have found a novel nonadiabatic interaction, which can distinguish right and left in molecular mirror symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個別の社会的な問題を特定して解決を図るというよりは、化学・物質科学の新しい研究領域を開拓し、方法論を研ぎ澄まし、未知の概念・法則等を打ち建てようとするものである。しかし、化学や物質科学が、人類社会における物質的基盤をなし、生物学や薬学にまで広がる福利・厚生に基本的な役割を果たすことから、新しい化学領域を拓き、ひいては新しい物質の開発・発見につながることを通して、将来的に社会的貢献を為すものと考える。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.