Hierarchal Control of Carbon Cluster Organization and Their Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eiichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任教授 (00134809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野入 英世  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00301820)
原野 幸治  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (70451515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsπ電子系 / フラーレン / 分子ワイヤ / 有機レーザー / 非晶質粒子 / 合成化学 / 物理有機化学 / 自己組織化 / π共益分子 / π共役分子 / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure determination, design/synthesis of molecules, and space temporal control of molecular events represent the modern paradigm of organic chemistry. This project has focused on the hierarchal control of the solution and solid-state chemistry including time evolution of the structures of molecules and molecular assemblies. In doing so, we focused on the diverse functional activities of carbon cluster compounds possessing pi-conjugated systems, deepened our understanding of space temporal control, and developed biomedical and industrial applications. We have synthesized conical fullerene amphiphiles, and applied them for solubilization of nanoparticles, and for delivery of siRNA to kidney through a blood stream. We discovered that dissolution of tetrabenzoporphyrin in an organic acid results in precipitation of entangle fibers, a molecular wire showing a ON/OFF switching ratio of 2700.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子設計と合成というゼロ次元の有機化学を基盤に、液相、固相、中間相での単一または複数種類の分子や粒子の3次元制御により、物性・デバイス機能、生物活性の分野に展開した。フラーレン、ポルフィリン、架橋共役系などの活性炭素クラスター化合物群を用いて、化学、医学、電子電気工学、顕微鏡科学にわたる広い境界領域分野を包含する研究を遂行する中で、日本および世界の未来を担う研究者、教育者を育成できた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.