| Project/Area Number |
15H05757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神戸 徹也 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00733495)
山下 建 (アルブレヒト建) 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50599561)
今岡 享稔 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (80398635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | デンドリマー / クラスター / 超原子 / サブナノ粒子 / 金属集積 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the dendrimer reactor method, we have achieved the accumulation of 67 of the 76 stable elements into dendrimers. Among them, 35 metallic elements successfully formed subnanopartes, and hybrid subnanoparticles consisting of three different metals were synthesized precisely for the first time. Furthermore, we succeeded in the liquid phase synthesis of Al13 for the first time, which was the symbolic super atom. We have also discovered the halogen superatom Ga13, and a G-block superatom. We have elucidated sub-nanoparticles as highly active catalysts and demonstrated specific luminescence and magnetic functions in superatoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
67元素もの周期表の安定元素をほぼ網羅できる本研究は、原子数を自在に制御してサブナノ粒子を創製できる唯一の独自の方法となっている。これは異種元素の配合にも利用でき、金属サブナノ粒子の設計と合成は全く新しい機能、物性の発現する新物質を誕生させ、異種元素配合サブナノ粒子を分子と捉える新たな金属分子化学をもたらすと考えている。 超原子理論を考慮してクラスターの価電子数を変化させることで、希土類や貴金属の超原子の合成が期待できる。特に、これまでに研究してきた希土類や超重元素であるGブロック元素に相当する超原子を合成し、その特性を解明することは新たな元素代替手法となる。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.