Role of Liquid for Controlling Autonomy of Soft Materials Containing Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masayoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60158657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 獨古 薫  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70438117)
吉田 亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80256495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ゲル / ソフトマテリアル / 自律性 / 自己集合 / ブロック共重合体 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 自己修復材料 / 炭酸ガス分離膜 / コロイド / 溶媒和 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft materials, such as polymer gels and colloids, mainly consist of liquids. This aspect generates large internal freedom of the materials, which allows them to respond properly to tiny changes in the external environment. Thus, such soft materials can be candidates for so-called “smart materials”. However, most of the studies on soft materials have focused on polymers, and little attention has been paid to the liquid structures (the main component) and the changes in the liquid structures. In this study, the characteristic features of soft materials, typically autonomous structure formation, fluctuation, and transition (generalized as “autonomy”) are assumed to originate from the structure-forming properties of liquids. We have selected ionic liquids (ILs) as the structure-forming liquids for designing new soft materials. This study aims at understanding the effects of structure-forming properties and hierarchal structures of ILs on the autonomy of the resulting soft materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体を用いたソフトマテリアルの研究に関しては、世界的にみてもこのように系統的に研究を進めているグループは他に無い。従って本研究は、学術的には極めて独創的であると同時に世界的にもこの領域の研究を牽引するものである。本研究の遂行により、イオン液体を溶媒に用いたソフトマテリアルという新しい物質系の基礎が確立され応用の萌芽が生まれると期待され、その意義は極めて大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.